Measurement System for forces on plantar during walking for prevention of diabetic foot ulcers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任講師 (50431797)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歩行計測 / せん断力計測 / 圧力 / せん断力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new system was developed for prevention of wound on the foot, which can lead to diabetic foot ulcers, generation caused by shoe fitting. Only by inserting insole-type sensor into the shoe, the system can measure and visualize the shear force and pressure on the plantar during walking. The reliability and validity of the system was confirmed. In addition, according to research on medical records, the people with diabetes neuropathy tends to wear short length shoes. To educate shoe fitting, 3D software for visualization of shoe fitting was also developed.