Accessible social platform to share and inform of barrier-free conditions for seniors and people with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miura Takahiro  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任助教 (80637075)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバリアフリー状況のアセスメント / アクセシビリティ / 高齢者 / 視覚障害者 / ユーザインタフェース / タッチスクリーン端末 / 肢体不自由者 / ユーザビリティ / ワークショップ支援ツール / ボタン配置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regardless of accessibility development in Japan, people with disabilities continue to experience difficulties in obtaining information about accessible/inaccessible places and routes because of the limited local disclosure of this information. These inconvenient conditions are detrimental to their quality of life because it decreases their opportunities to go outside. The purpose of this study is to propose and develop a social sharing platform that provides accessibility information to people with disabilities and volunteers. The main points of our study can be summarized as follows: 1. Implications of and applications with an accessible interface for visually impaired people that can collect and present accessibility conditions in the real world. 2. Systems that can facilitate volunteers with/without disabilities sharing real-world accessibility conditions. 3. Comparative evaluation of accessibility information shared by a field assessment and a crowdsourcing-based transcription.