Elucidation of pathology in dysphagia due to sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka-Nishikubo Kaori  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60380242)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords嚥下障害 / サルコペニア / 高齢者 / 加齢 / 嚥下 / 筋萎縮 / 嚥下機能低下様式の解明 / リハビリテーション / 老化 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the pathology of sarcopenia, which is one of the causes of severe dysphagia in the elderly.In this study, we focused on the molecular mechanism of muscle atrophy of the ubiquitin-proteasome system, which is associated with disused muscle atrophy of limb skeletal muscles, and measured PGC-1a and FOXO3 and performed histological examination of muscle fibers.As a result, in skeletal muscles of limbs, high levels of PGC-1a and low levels of FOXO were observed, but no significant differences were observed in hypopharyngeal constrictor muscles and sternohyoid muscles, which are deglutition-related muscles.The muscle fiber cross-sectional area and the number of muscle fibers were significantly decreased in the aging group compared with the young group.It was suggested that hypopharyngeal constrictor muscles were less susceptible to muscle atrophy only with aging compared with limb skeletal muscles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は超高齢化社会に突入し、高齢者の嚥下障害は大きな問題になっている。特に、進行性、全身性に筋肉量減少と筋力低下を呈するサルコペニア(筋肉減少症)は、身体機能障害やQOL低下、死のリスクを伴う疾患であり、サルコペニアの嚥下障害の病態解明は急務である。今回、四肢骨格筋の廃用性筋萎縮で見られたユビキチン・プロテアソーム系の嚥下関連筋における影響を検討した結果、有意な差が得られなかった。このことから、発生学的に、第4鰓弓由来の横紋筋で、嚥下時以外にも呼吸中枢からの刺激を受けている嚥下関連筋とは四肢骨格筋とは全く違う病態を有することが明らかとなり、今後さらなる研究の可能性が示唆された。