Gait Rehabilitation System Based on Control Treadmill for Simulated Fall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Yasutaka  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00632176)
Research Collaborator FUKUI Takanori
NOUTSUKA Hiroki
UEKI Shintarou
YAMAMOTO Motoji  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90202390)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歩行 / トレッドミル / 転倒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed lower-limb motion following a slip and fall stimulus produced using a pulled free-walking system consisting of a controllable split-belt treadmill, where a speed difference between the belts could be applied to produce a slipping motion. In three male participants, we established slip motion by applying acceleration in the sagittal plane direction of the right leg immediately upon contact with the treadmill. Each participant demonstrated a different recovery method from falling. In the future, the authors will conduct this experiment not only for young healthy people but also for the elderly and verify if a similar trend can be observed.