Fundamental research toward development of an orthosis for horse riding therapy based on universal design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yuji  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (80404789)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乗馬療法 / 補装具 / 姿勢保持 / 脳性麻痺 / クッション / 体圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In horse-riding therapy for people with disabilities, both effects of improving physical function and mental psychological healing are shown.In this research, as basic research towards the development of an orthosis for horse-riding therapy based on universal design, we prepared a simple prosthetic device to hold the neck and trunk to the subject, and the effect was clarified from motion analysis. For the subjects, we produced braces that suppress the involuntary movements of the neck and trunk, and handrails that encourage extension of the trunk.
As a result of continued use of these for one year, a kinematic analysis was obtained that both cases approached the horse riding posture of healthy adults. This is the result of obtaining the effect of a simple prosthetic device that promotes posture maintenance, and continued use was desired.