Investigate the mechanism of obesity and lymphedema to support the patient's life
Project/Area Number |
15K16399
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Hokkaido Bunkyo University (2016-2017) Sapporo Medical University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
SATO AKINORI 北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (40585585)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | リンパ浮腫 / 肥満 / 運動 / 患者支援 / レプチン濃度 / 管腔形成能 / 増殖能 / IL-6 / SOCS3 / 脂肪細胞 / レプチン高濃度 / SOCS3 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was published in a Journal of PLOS ONE in June 2016 that novel mechanisms of compromised lymphatic endothelial cell homeostasis in obesity. This resulted in obesity supporting the mechanisms responsible for the onset of lymphoedema. From the research results, I was able to teach proper exercise methods and daily life guidance for the patients and therapist.