Project/Area Number |
15K16401
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kochi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
WANG Yina 高知工科大学, システム工学群, 助教 (70739367)
Research Collaborator |
WANG Shuoyu
NAGANO Yasusuke
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 歩行支援ロボット / 下肢障害者 / 運動制御 / 歩行意図同定 / 知能化 / 方向意図同定 / ファジイ推論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A distance-type fuzzy reasoning method introduced with a learning algorithm was developed to identify the directional intention of pseudo handicapped subjects considering their individual characteristics. Then, after avoiding the dangerous of fall of user by using posture sensors, a motion controller utilizing the speed and acceleration information of desired path was developed to address the issues of force effects from users and the friction effects from ground on tracking accuracy of robot. Furthermore, 4 pseudo handicapped subjects were introduced to do the walking assist experiments to valid the developed methods studied in this research was valid in a simulated daily life indoor environment by the laboratory by. Based on the developed motion controller and directional identification method, the subjects were successfully move to the target position, that the proposed motion controller and directional identification method were valid.