Quantitative estimation method for optimum auxiliary and timing of subjects in welfare - care technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Jun  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 助教 (20609284)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 人間の定量化 / 福祉機器 / 下肢装具 / 杖歩行訓練 / 残存能力 / 情報工学 / 運動解析 / ベイジアンネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The welfare equipment that with individual circumstances is needed. Quantitative selection method of equipment corresponding to the residual capacity of elderly people and impaired people is not established at present. Furthermore, the necessary auxiliary amount by the device is not always constant during the operation, and the necessary timing is also different for each part of the body. In this research, we aimed to carry out "Establish quantitative estimation method of optimum amount of assistance and optimum timing in welfare / nursing care support equipment".
Specifically, we have constructed an evaluation index that shows the amount of assistance of the assistant during walking, and the influence amount to the human body from the assisting tool, and carried out research including improving the evaluation and performance of the walker and the orthosis. As a result, we succeeded in developing an entirely new shape cane walking training machine.