Development of the reading application for the unilateral spatial neglect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Miwako  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (90515602)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords半側空間無視 / 読書アプリケーション / アプリケーション / 読書 / iPad / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The patients with the unilateral spacial neglect overlook the left side.The one factor of the symptom in the patients with the unilateral spacial neglect is the left search decrease for excessive attention to the right side.We developed the reading application that a line which I read disappears, for the unilateral spatial neglect.
We assessed about the influence that the difference in pattern of the presentment of the sentence gives in the understanding degree of the sentence. As a result, it was not different in sentence understanding by two patterns.We could not assess the effect of the reading application for the patients with the unilateral spacial neglect, so we need to investigate it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回,読んだ行が一行ずつ消える読書アプリケーションを開発し,健常者での文章理解度についての検証を行い,行が消えることが文章理解に影響を及ぼさないことが確認された.
今後,読書アプリケーションをUSN患者で使用することで,USNの原因とされている右方に偏倚している注意を左側へ向けることでき,日常的に読書ができるようになる可能性があるだけでなく,左側を探索する視覚探索訓練を日常的に実施で症状改善の治療効果を得られる可能性もあり,USN患者の新たなリハビリテーションの一つになる可能性も示唆される.