Development of smart textiles for biosignal monitoring using conductive polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Nakamura taro  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医用工学部, 助教 (70373082)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウェアラブル / IPMC / センサ / スマートテキスタイル / 生体計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed an ion polymer metal compound (IPMC) sensor to facilitate smart textile for patient monitoring. We developed a sensor system to measure human movements and bioelectric signals, and evaluated its characteristics. IPMC, conventionally reported as a bending sensor, was configured into a spiral shape in order to measure three dimensional displacements by sensing rotational and stretch motion. We have used gold plate of IPMC as biopotential surface signal electrodes and measured EMG. We investigated the electric characteristic of electrodes using IPMC and showed their practical feasibility as motion sensor and as bioelectric signal electrodes.