Project/Area Number |
15K16409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ロボット工学 / 医療・福祉 / 福祉ロボット / サービスロボット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a walking support equipment that supports safe walking support for the elderly by predicting the movement trajectory of the pedestrian and guiding it at an appropriate distance. By applying the surrounding spatial information measured by a laser scanner and image processing technology, we realized a stable state estimation within the crowd and designed a hardware design that takes into consideration visibility and psychological effects from surrounding pedestrians And realized support that does not give intimidation feeling. We measured the movement trajectory of the pedestrian at fixed points and defined the dynamics model which is the probability distribution model of the movement trajectory in the form of the potential field and realized the guidance of the walking support equipment based on this. Through demonstration experiments in the robot special zone, we examined the system and future tasks.