The development of preventive program for sarcoepnia in the patients with acute stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nozoe Masafumi  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (10733298)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳卒中 / サルコペニア / リハビリテーション / 急性期脳卒中 / 神経筋電気刺激 / 筋厚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the muscle wasting (sarcopenia) in the patients with acute stroke by measuring thigh muscle thickness using the ultrasonography. As a results, stroke related sarcopenia was occured within first week from onset, and the sever patients tend to decrease muscle thickness. On the other hand, we also discoverd the preventive effect of neuromuscular electrical stimulation on muscle wasting.