A Study on Depression Detection System for Solitary Person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tajima Takuya  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (60469583)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsうつ / 早期発見支援システム / うつ状態早期発見支援 / センサ応用 / 早期発見 / 情報処理技術 / 人工知能 / うつ状態発見 / 独居者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we develop a system to prevent suicide etc. by discovering before proceeding to severe depressive state and encouraging adequate medical treatment.To find and treat depression, it is right for family and the surrounding people to be correct for disease. It is necessary to have knowledge and understanding, but the reality is not easy.
First, we developed a system to detection sleep disorders, which occurs in 100% of depressed patients, as the first clue of depression diagnosis. The sleeping behavior obtained from the sheet-like pressure sensor, that is, the body pressure accompanying the passage of time is acquired, and this pressure data is accurately detected at a rate of about 78% using a discriminator called a support vector machine.