The relationship between visual functions and motion mechanism in related to walking and obstacle avoidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Uno Tadashi  徳山工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 助教 (70713212)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロービジョン / 歩行特性 / 障害物回避特性 / 足部位置知覚 / 網膜色素変性症 / 視覚情報 / 触覚情報 / 足部位置感覚 / 障害物またぎ動作 / またぎ動作 / 視覚障害 / 三次元動作解析 / 位置知覚 / 歩行 / 三次元解析 / 位置感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This reseach aimed to develop proper walking support based on the acquired walking characteristics of people with low vision. The results indicate visual impairment such as low vision and narrowing of visual field affects the walking motion. Next, the characteristics of stepping over obstacles of participants with corrected eyesight and participants with retinitis pigmentosa. The results suggest participants with retinitis pigmentosa requires more temporal and spatial leeway during obstacle step-over. Lastly, the influences of information acquisition to obstacle step-over motion were investigated. As a result, it was suggested that integrating visual information with tactile information and obtaining detailed images of the height and shapes of obstacles could improve the accuracy and consistency in leg raising during obstacle step-over motion among low vision people.