Relationship between functional maturation of spinal motor neuron and spontaneous movements in early infancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Hoshinori  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特別研究員 (60744993)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運動発達 / 新生児 / 乳児 / 自発運動 / 筋電図 / 脊髄運動神経 / 運動単位 / 脳波 / 神経成熟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although human infantile movement patterns have been well characterized, little is known about the characteristics of motor output and sensory feedback during their movements. Firstly, we developed multi-channel surface electromyogram electrode made from silicon material for delicate skin of human neonate/infant. Secondly, we combined the measured kinematics and infantile musculoskeletal model, and found that calculated pair-wise correlations of muscle lengths between each two muscles were higher in infant than neonate, especially in upper and lower limbs muscle.