Elucidation of elaborate auditory-motor model for performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
OBATA SATOSHI  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 協力研究員 (40631099)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運動制御 / 聴覚フィードバック / バイオリン / 熟練度 / 押弦位置 / 聴覚-運動モデル / 初心者 / 聴覚-運動制御 / バイオリニスト / 身体化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiments on experts and novices about the position to pressing the strings of the violin showed that experts can strum the pitch of the target sound more precisely even in the absence of sound information compared to the novices. If there is a sound to be pressed in advance, it is suggested that the position may be used as a clue. This result seems to indicate that long-term performance experience leads to a more robust model acquisition for elucidation of auditory-motor model which is the object of this research.
Also, since the sound immediately before the target affects the accuracy of the string pressing, it was suggested that the violinist is constantly updating the string pressing position depending on the previous sound.