Development of evaluation method for dynamic strength measurement during walking for stroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kon Keisuke  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30453252)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳卒中 / リハビリテーション支援 / 筋力評価システム / 評価 / 短下肢装具 / 筋力評価方法 / 装具制動力調整方法 / 三次元動作解析 / 動的筋力計測 / 装具 / 歩行分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since there are many cases in which stroke patients wear from the toes, and there is a risk of falling, the brace that lifts the foot (ankle foot orthosis) plays an important role. Therefore, it is important to set the auxiliary power of the appropriate orthosis (auxiliary power) for lifting the ankle joint to the patient individually. However, since it is not possible to evaluate the muscle strength in the walking operation alone, the adjustment of the auxiliary power is forced many times, and it is the present state that the patient is an excessive load. This study developed a system for easy evaluation of stroke patients during walking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢化に伴いますます後期高齢者の割合は増加している.そのため脳卒中患者も増加している.脳卒中は介護の対象となる第1位でもあり,脳卒中患者の歩行を生涯にわたって支援することが介護予防にも繋がる.
本研究は,脳卒中患者の補装具において適切な評価のもとに提供する方法論を提唱することで,今後増えていくであろう脳卒中患者の装具的適合評価に客観性を持たせるとともに,科学的根拠を確立することが可能と考える.