Changes in F-wave and somatosensory evoked potential with regulation of autonomic nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
Takahara Terumasa  人間総合科学大学, 人間科学部, 助教 (20641327)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords誘発筋電図F波 / 体性感覚誘発電位 / 自律神経系調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of autonomic nervous system activities on F-wave and somatosensory evoked potential (SEP) . Heart rate, Blood pressure, F-wave frequency were significantly increased at submaximal isometric gripping exercise, and there is no significant difference in SEP. Heart rate, Blood pressure ware significantly increased at cold pressure test, and there are no significant difference in F-wave frequency and SEP. These results suggests that regulation of motor out put and sensory input are less affected by regulation of autonomic nervous system.