Project/Area Number |
15K16421
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuda Risa 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10736333)
Research Collaborator |
KYRIHARA Daisuke
YONEYAMA Yoshikazu
NISHIYAMA Yuichiro
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | スポーツ歯学 / スポーツマウスガード / 脳機能 / 重心動揺 / バランス感覚 / 受傷経験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mouthguards are not only effective in preventing and mitigating sports injuries, but also reportedly improve equilibrium and affect motor functions in other ways. The present study examined the stress that mouthguards place on athletes, as well as the effect of mouthguards on body sway and grip force. Mouthguards were consequently found to provide stable occlusal contact without increasing stress on athletes or negatively affecting their performance. These results suggest that mouthguards can contribute to the prevention and mitigation of sports injuries.