Plasticity and evaluation about cerebellar output
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionShijonawate Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Matsugi Akiyoshi  四條畷学園大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (20624026)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小脳 / 脊髄反射 / H反射 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 脊髄小脳変性症 / 小脳遠心路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spinal reflex associated with control for lower limb muscle is facilitated by cerebellar transcranial magnetic stimulation. This cerebellar spinal facilitation appeared in patent with spinocerebellar ataxia that cerebellar brain inhibition was absent. this facilitation was induced by contralateral cerebellar stimulation. These findings indicate that the origin of this facilitation is not cerebellar cortex associated with cerebellar brain inhibition and the origin can be cerebellar deep nuclei have the functional connectivity to bilateral spinal motoneurons, or brainstem stimulation. On the other hand, the amount of this facilitation was modulated after training for motor learning for control of lower limb, and non-invasive brain stimulation over the cerebellum. This finding indicates that this cerebellar spinal facilitation reflects the plastic change of neural excitability associated with control for lower limb.