The relationship between acquiring motor skills and physical competence through a task-oriented intervention for children with developmental coordination disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University (2016)
University of Tsukuba (2015)
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yusuke  金沢医科大学, 一般教育機構, 助教 (70744522)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords課題指向型アプローチ / 運動発達 / 適宜性 / 発達性協調運動障害 / 運動有能感 / 個人差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have suggested that a task-oriented intervention were effective for children with developmental coordination disorders (DCD).The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between acquiring motor skills and physical competence through intervention. The results indicated that three boys with DCD who participated in sessions at the Movement Development Clinic were improved their physical competence. The “expediency” of movements and actions is an essential part of improving physical competence for children with DCD.