Changes in tactical decision making at the cognitive and performance levels through odd-numbered basketball games at elementary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ONIZAWA YOKO  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80511732)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords状況判断 / 戦術的知識 / テスト開発 / バスケットボール / 理解度 / 小学校体育授業 / 実証的研究 / 知識テスト / 評価 / 体育授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the learning possibilities in tactical decision making at both the cognitive and performance levels in basketball games (a total of 10 hours) at elementary school. To examine the decision-making ability at the cognitive level, we carried out two tests: a knowledge test using words and a knowledge test using videos. To analyze the decision-making ability at the performance level, we made use of the game performance assessment instrument in odd-numbered basketball games. The main findings were as follows. (1) The number of correct answers in the post-unit knowledge tests with both words and videos showed a significant increase compared with the pre-unit tests. (2) The rate of appropriate decision making with the 10th class showed a significant increase compared with the first and second classes. These results support the hypothesis whereby children's decision-making ability at both the cognitive and performance levels improves through odd-numbered basketball games.