Project/Area Number |
15K16431
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Sendai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 自然に対する態度 / 遠征登山 / 自然へのアタッチメント感じる体験 / キャンプ / 肯定的感情 / 自然配慮 / 自然への親愛・つながり・敬意・畏れ / 自然へのアタッチメントを感じる体験 / 遠征型キャンプ / 自然感受体験 / 原生自然 / 登山 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study showed that the organized camp with expedition improved attitudes toward nature of elementary and junior high school students. It is also showed that the experience of feeling attachment to nature during camp improved attitudes toward nature. The experience of feeling attachment to nature was categorized into four types of experience; affinity to nature, connectedness to nature, respect for nature, and awe toward nature. In this study, it is indicated that program of expedition and inner experience of feeling attachment to nature were the powerful factors which improve camp participants. In the practice of outdoor education and environmental education, we hope that expedition would be conducted positively and that experience of feeling attachment to nature of participants would be promoted for improving attitudes toward nature.