Project/Area Number |
15K16434
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Kobe Shinwa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugiyama Masato 神戸親和女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (00442400)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | タイミング調節 / 幼児 / 予測 / 発達 / 捕捉行為 / タイミング / 頭部の変位 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mechanisms of timing adjustment to a target by children were investigated and the possibility of applying the findings to children’s exercise settings was examined. The results indicated the following: (1) If the velocity of a target to be acquired is shown before starting the task, young children turn their head toward the interception point when performing the task, (2) If the change of the target velocity is uncertain, young children turn their head towards the target, which is different from adults. (3) As an application, children tend to be more affected by the stimulus when blinking at an inducing stimulus ahead of the target. These results are expected result in a better understanding of children’s physical systems and lead to the development of exercise support measures concerning timing abilities.