A study on the professional development in the life stage of the teacher for the prctice of physical education lessons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionOkinawa University
Principal Investigator
KAKAZU KENGO  沖縄大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50612793)
Research Collaborator IWATA Shotaro  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教師志望学生 / 体育授業観 / 初任期 / シンガポール / 授業観 / 力量形成 / 初任者 / 教師教育 / 体育教師志望学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have been working on the following four research projects.the research project①, We addressed this project from the five viewpoints by focusing on the opportunities to develop and change the teacher’s “belief”. In the research project②, we also examined how the students who want to be health and physical education teachers changed their views of teacher through the teaching practice. Our results suggest that a teacher’s adviser has an influence on the development of the existing view of teacher. In the research project④, we learned the actual situation of teacher training and the working of quality assurance of teacher through the teaching practice by investigating in Singapore.
However, we were unable to specifically identify the actual situation and problems during the development process in the teacher’s life-stage in the research project③. In the future, we are going to continue our research to study the development process of teacher and its factors.