How far is it possible to observe and evaluate sprint motion?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionYonezawa women's junior college
Principal Investigator
Hiruma Kosuke  山形県立米沢女子短期大学, 山形県立米沢女子短期大学, 講師 (60588440)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小学校教員 / 観察的評価 / 腕振り / 体育授業 / 着眼点 / 姿勢 / 観察ポイント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study clarifies the point of view of the observation evaluation in the primary school teacher who does not specialize in physical education and the coach of the sprint for the sprint motion of the primary schoolchild. And it compared both and examines an available observation point by a physical education class.
As a result of being important, the coach of the sprint observed it mainly on the movement of lower limbs and evaluated rationality of the sprint movement appropriately. But, such tendency was not seen in a primary school teacher. And, the tendency that paid its attention to "arm swing" in particular was seen in the primary school teacher, and it became clear that "arm swing" was observation, a point of view that it was easy to evaluate. But, "arm swing" was shown in the possibility that it was not an appropriate item in evaluating ability for sprint. Therefore, in the scene of the physical education class, it is necessary to consider it in this connection.