Development of a tactical ability training program for lower grade elementary school children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Okuda Tomoyasu  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90531806)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsボールゲーム / 状況判断 / 戦術 / 小学校低学年 / バルシューレ / 小学校低学年児童 / 幼児 / 戦術能力 / 状況判断能力 / 子ども / 未就学児童 / 潜在的学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a training program on tactical ability for children in the lower grades of elementary school. Analysis of the behavior of elementary school children during a ball game revealed that positioning on the field, duration for which the ball was possessed by one player, passing distance, velocity of the passed ball, and decision making improved as the grades progressed, but the percentage of “children who just watched and did not move” while playing was around 10% even in the fifth grade. Subsequently, a ball game program based on those developed by Kimura (2007) and Roth et al. (2011, 2014) was implemented for 3- to 8-year-olds and their behavior was analyzed. As a result, a systemic program for the tactical ability in a ball game was developed for lower grade elementary school children.