A study on physical cultural exchange of Japan-Korea, brought by Hideyoshi TOYOTOMI's invasion of Korea and Korean delegation call to Tokugawa Shogunate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
LEE Chanwoo  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (80709197)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords曲馬 / 馬上才 / 剣道史 / 日韓武道文化 / 日韓交流史 / 武芸図譜通志 / 朝鮮通信使 / 降倭 / スポーツ文化史 / 武道史 / 韓国武術 / 日韓武道 / 朝鮮弓術 / スポーツ史 / 日本史 / 東洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is focusing on the mutual diffusion and acceptance of physical culture, brought by two historical event-Hideyoshi TOYOTOMI's invasion of Korea that was the biggest war in early modern Asia around Japan and Korea, and Korean delegation call to Tokugawa Shogunate that started from the postwar settlement. This study aimed at empirical consideration on physical cultural exchanges of Japan-Korea for unravel the uniqueness and similarity of Japanese-Korean martial arts. Through related materials analysis and fieldworks, it emerged that the Japanese martial arts especially swordmanship diffused to Korea by Japanese samurai who naturalized into Korea during the invasion of Korea, and Korean martial arts especially equestrian feats diffused to Japan by Korean delegation who invited to restoration of Japan-Korea relationship.