Development of a musculoskeletal model reflecting force generation characteristics of a subject
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yuta  大阪市立大学, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 講師 (90747825)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords跳躍動作 / 関節トルク / 筋骨格モデル / シミュレーション / 最適化 / バイオメカニクス / 遺伝的アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a musculoskeletal model reflecting force generation characteristics of a subject. We measured isometric and isokinetic joint extension moments of lower limb joints to estimate the muscles’ parameters, such as physiological cross-sectional areas and fiber lengths, used in the musculoskeletal model. For estimation of muscles’ parameters, the motions of joint moment measurements were simulated, and the parameters were optimized to minimize differences between measured and calculated joint moments. Vertical squat jump motions were simulated using the estimated parameters. The results of this study suggest that the developed system could improve estimation accuracy of muscle forces during sport motions.