A critical study for the Olympic legacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSendai University (2017)
University of Tsukuba (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Aramaki Ai  仙台大学, 体育学部, 講師 (30507851)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオリンピック競技大会 / オリンピズム / オリンピック・ムーブメント / レガシー / 1964年東京大会 / 聖火リレー / オリンピック・レガシー / 教育プログラム / 競技施設 / 2016年リオデジャネイロ大会 / 1976年モントリオール大会 / オリンピック・ミュージアム / 2012年ロンドン大会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the relationship between tangible and intangible legacies using the 1964 Tokyo Olympic Games as a case study in an attempt to redefine legacy as a substantive and functional concept. The method employed confirmed that it is possible to clearly separate for discussion the legacy as a planning concept used for bidding for the Games from the legacy as an evaluation concept using past Games. Much of the tangible legacy is conceived as substantive concept. However, conceiving of the tangible legacy as a functional concept indicates a high possibility that it is more long term. Being more firmly aware of the tangible legacy as a functional concept clearly suggests the role of the intangible legacy.