Characteristics of limb motions associated with generating angular momentum and balance maintenance in pirouette ed dehor in classic ballet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2017)
Kanagawa University (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
IMURA AKIKO  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (30586699)
Research Collaborator KOIME SEKIYA
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords角運動量 / 回転動作 / 動力学的貢献 / Angular momentum / Classic ballet / turn / IAA / バランス / 協調動作 / バレエ / バイオメカニクス / ダンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a turn around the longitudinal axis of the body in classical ballet dancing, it is necessary to maintain balance and generate sufficient angular momentum. The purpose of this study is to clarify the dynamics of angular momentum generation and balance maintenance. We captured turns with single leg support by professional ballet dancers from 1 to 6 revolutions, determined the kinematic parameters of the left and right upper limbs, and calculated each joint torque by inverse dynamics calculation. By using the equation of motion of the target system, the kinetic contribution was calculated such as joint torque, gravity and motion dependent terms to the angular momentum around the center of mass of the upper body. The angular momentum of the upper limb increased with the immediate effect of the joint torque and then increased due to the contribution of the motion dependent term which appears as the cumulative effect of the joint torque.