A comparative history of school sport in England, the USA and Japan in the 20th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2016-2018)
Hitotsubashi University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Atsushi  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 准教授 (70547520)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスポーツ文化 / 運動部活動 / 歴史 / 日本 / アメリカ / イギリス / 比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How had “school sport” developed, defused, and expanded all over the world? Trying to describe a global history of school sport from a sociological perspective, this study focused on the history of the school sport in England, the United States of America and Japan. England and the USA became important cases because they were typical countries which had a large system of school sport. And, both of school sport in England and the USA influenced Japanese one. So, we could understand the uniqueness of Japanese school sport "Bukatsu" by comparing with them. Therefore, we tried to describe and compare each history because it was assumed that each character of school sport had been constructed through their historical background. The research method used was secondary analysis of historical documents and literature from the viewpoint of historical sociology related to theories of globalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、運動部活動の比較史的な記述という実証的分析の上で、スポーツと教育の関係のあり方およびそれを生み出す背景についての理論的考察を、国際的なスケールで行おうとした点で、運動部活動研究領域、体育学領域、スポーツ科学領域に対する学術的意義がある。また近年、解決が迫られている多様な運動部活動問題に対して、歴史的かつ国際的な視野からアプローチする可能性を与えた点で社会的意義がある。