A Clarification of Elements Forming Exercise Habits of People with Disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KATO Ayano  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 助教 (50736501)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords障害者 / 運動実施 / 促進要因 / 阻害要因 / スポーツ価値 / ギャップ / 周囲参加型 / 運動習慣 / 運動の気軽さ / スポーツ実施予備軍 / 専門機材 / 専門家 / 障害理解 / 支援方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the elements forming exercise habits of people with disability. In order to clarify this point, it was focused on 2 points which are; 1) surrounding people to understand disability or disability sport and 2) what hinders people with disability to do exercise. As a result, it was found out that it is important to set the circumstances to enjoy sports for people with and without disability (including family members of people with disability). Also, it was concluded that the interventions not only for disability issues but also others are the keys to invite reserve body of doing sports* to participate in doing exercises.
*reserve body of doing sports
people who want to do sports but not be able to do currently. This group of people would participate in doing exercises if they could get adequate support.