Establish of stretching method to improve viscoelasticity and hardness of muscle tendon and physical performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA NORIAKI  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 助教 (10536783)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋腱の粘弾性 / 筋硬度 / 身体パフォーマンス / スタティックストレッチング / サイクリックストレッチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to investigate the effects of 4 week program of Cyclic Stretching (CS) for muscle hardness and stiffness and physical performance. In addition, we built a stretching method suitable for before and after sports activities and a new stretching method leading to trauma prevention. Static stretching (SS), which is commonly used, was also used as a control group of CS for 4 weeks. CS was improved muscle viscoelasticity and muscle hardness as well as SS. In addition, CS showed the effect of improving muscle power and physical performance. CS can provide a new method of stretching performed at sports scene. Clinical significance of this result is also high from the viewpoint of improving performance in sports. In future study, based on the characteristics of CS and SS, it is considered that clinical applications can be applied to improve physical performance by these stretching for athletes.