Demonstration and practical linkage of motivation video viewing effect using latest portable information terminal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of East Asia
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI MASAYUKI  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80567199)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオリンピックアスリート / iPad mini / 質的アプローチ / 量的アプローチ / PCI forモチベーションビデオ / 主観的満足感 / 実力発揮度 / モチベーションビデオの主観的有効性 / PCI for モチベーションビデオ / オリンピック / イメージ能力 / 心理的サポート / モチベーションビデオ / 多面的評価 / 質的研究 / 日本代表選手
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the effectiveness of the motivation video for the Olympic athlete. Before conducting intervention studies, we conducted an interview survey on the Olympic athlete about the components of the motivation video and the expected effect of the motivation video. As a result, improvement of "image ability" was revealed as expectation of effect different from previous research. For that purpose, we added an item of image ability to the scale used in previous research and conducted an intervention study on motivation video. As a result of the intervention study, even on the stage of the Olympic Games, it was found that the same effect as the previous research was obtained and it greatly contributed to the athlete 's performance demonstration.