Body temperature and cardiac regulations during heat stress in individuals with spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Takashi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50453189)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 暑熱負荷 / 循環調節機能 / 体温調節機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate cardiac function during heat stress in individuals with spinal cord injury and compare to healthy subjects. Seven healthy able-bodied, seven paraplegics and seven tetraplegics participated in this study. Lower body was heated until esophageal temperature had increased by 1.0℃. Echocardiographic indexes of diastolic and systolic function were performed before and at the end of heat stress. Diastolic function was maintained in all groups. Indexes of left atrial and ventricular systolic function were enhanced in the able-bodied, but did not change in tetraplegics, while these changes in paraplegics were attenuated to the able-bodied. These date suggested that the cardiac sympathetic nervous activity contributed to achieve normal increases in cardiac systolic function during heat stress, but not required to maintain diastolic function.