Thrust-back and hyperventilation: new strategies for augmenting training effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Akihiro  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (70615434)
Research Collaborator Chow Chin-Moi
Sinclair Peter James
NAITO HISASHI
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパワートレーニング / パワー / パワー持久力 / パフォーマンス / 速度 / 筋放電 / トレーニング効果 / レジスタンストレーニング / 最大エフォート / 挙上速度 / ballistic action / 呼吸性アルカローシス / リカバリー / ballistic training / power / 疲労 / EMG / 角速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the importance of eliciting maximal velocity and muscle activation (kinetic factors) during power training that was designed to improve competitive performance. Strategies for deriving maximal velocity and muscle activation included ballistic actions, thrust-back and hyperventilation-aided recovery. The latter two techniques were originally developed by the investigator. The results showed that the concentric velocity was augmented by ballistic actions and thrust-back, which was successfully translated into improved sport performance, power and power endurance after a long-term training program.
The findings of this study suggests that athletes undergoing power training to improve competitive performance be advised of kinetic outputs (velocity and force outputs), rather than just kinematic figures (e.g., lifting forms or smooth repetitiveness). Development of measurement devices or training equipment may be necessary to disseminate the kinetic strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
競技力の向上を目的とするパワートレーニングを指導する際、一般的に負荷、レップ数、セット数、休息時間、トレーニング期間などが着目される。またフォームなどのkinematic要素を基にフィードバックが与えられる。これらはマニュアル化され科学的知識を豊富に持たない者が指導に携わり、競技力の向上が満足に得られないケースが多い。本研究により、トレーニング時の速度や力発揮(kinetic要素)に対するフィードバックが重要であることや、これらを最大化することで実際の競技力向上に有効となることが明らかとなった。また、kinetic情報を可視化する為の新たな測定機材やトレーニング器機の開発の必要性を明白にした。