Influence of foot strike pattern on the forces applied to the common injured tissues around the foot: different foot lever ratio among foot strike patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Satoru Hashizume  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 産総研特別研究員 (50727310)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords逆動力学 / アキレス腱張力 / 関節間力 / モーメントアーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies which examined the influence of foot strike pattern on risks of running-related injuries determined the force applied to the foot (ground reaction force: GRF), but not the forces applied to the common injured tissues such as tendon and bone. The present study aimed to examine the influence of foot strike pattern on the forces applied to the tendon and bone around the foot (Achilles tendon and tibia). As the results, GRF was not different among foot strike patterns, whereas the forces applied to the Achilles tendon and the tibia were greater for forefoot strike than mid and rearfoot strikes and for midfoot strike than rearfoot strike during given speed of running. Furthermore, increased running speed induced increase in the forces applied to the Achilles tendon and the tibia, and however this influence of running speed on these forces were smaller than that of foot strike pattern.