Development of An Endurance Training Method for Basketball Skills Requiring Physical Contacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Takeshi  東海大学, スポーツ医科学研究所, 講師 (90734830)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバスケットボール / 持久力 / 身体接触 / トレーニング法 / 加速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an endurance training method focusing on high intensity exercises such as physical contact. As a result of the basketball player’s acceleration, moving distance,moving speed and heart rate that were observed in games, high intensity exercises such as skills required physical contacts could be evaluated by acceleration. This finding suggested that basketball players were required continuous high acceleration exercises.