Project/Area Number |
15K16465
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
UETA SHUN 東海大学, 国際文化学部, 講師 (90734848)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 多文化共生 / 都市計画 / 権力 / 空間論 / エスニック・コミュニティ / スポーツ実践 / 空間的相互規定関係 / まちづくりにおけるスポーツ / 結節的機関 / コミュニティ形成の基盤 / 都市政策 / 政策と生活実態の空間論的関係 / 生活実態 / 空間の生産 / ネットワーク形成 / 都市形成 / 理念と実体の乖離 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to elucidate the placement of sports in the process of establishing a social relationship between immigrants who immigrated to Japan and settled there and the local people (local communities), Japanese people in the Homi housing complex in Toyota City, Aichi Prefecture we conducted a survey using Japanese-Brazilian relations as an example. We clarified the actual condition of the Japanese-Brazilian relationship in Japan, the structure of the community that is the stage, and the urban policy background of the formation of the regional society-development, and clarified the actual condition of sports activities as the formation requirement of ethnic communities. As a result, sports are closely linked to the form of "power" such as stores (and businesses as a work) as an institution that brings together "different" people, housing environments, and urban plans that define their placement and structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果の学術的意義は、「多文化共生」という社会的現実の構成やそのプロセスにおけるスポーツ実践を空間論的に把握することの可能性を示唆できたことである。すなわち、元来、都市問題は都市の社会構造、権力構造(計画・政策)、生活実践などといった個別の視点からそれぞれに解明され議論されてきたが、それらがお互いに連関し合いながら都市は構成され「生産」されると捉えうるということである。言うなれば、それは都市に関する古典的命題である「結節的機関説」(鈴木栄太郎)の意義を再考させるとともに、そこに都市権力の問題(政策・計画)を組み込んで新たな研究枠組みを構築していく必要性を惹起させる。