Effects of voluntary abdominal bracing and hollowing maneuvers during gliding and swimming on performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University (2016-2017)
Japan Women's College of Physical Education (2015)
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Shinichiro  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60386307)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水泳 / 腹腔内圧 / 体幹 / 筋電図 / けのび / 牽引泳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Present study aimed to examine the effects of voluntary B and H during gliding and swimming on performance. Subjects performed gliding using a towing machine with a constant force and 20m front crawl swimming with their maximal effort in B, H and normal condition (N). As this results, no significant differences were observed in V during gliding in both of groups. Additionally, there were not significant differences in V and IAP among conditions in competitive swimmers during swimming. In recreational swimmers, however, N was significant higher than H in V, and N and H was significantly lower than B in IAP. Taken together, these results suggest that voluntary contraction of trunk muscles would be no affect on gliding and swimming performance regardless in swimming performance levels.