Athlete support systems using genetic characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Naoki  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 助教 (10739478)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子多型 / パフォーマンス / アスリート / ACTN3 / MCT1 / 競技実績
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study were 1) to investigate the association between the ACTN3 R577X genotype and elite athlete status in a large Japanese cohort of track and field athletes. 2) to investigate the effects of the MCT1 T1470A polymorphism on power-oriented performance and lactate concentration during or after cycling sprints in Japanese wrestlers. One-thousand fifty-seven Japanese track and field athletes (627 sprint/power athletes and 430 endurance athletes) and 810 Japanese controls in study 1 and 199 wrestlers in study 2 were genotyped for ACTN3 R577X genotype and e MCT1 T1470A genotype using the TaqMan Assay. The data obtained for track and field athletes served to confirm the association between the RR + RX genotype of the ACTN3 R577X polymorphism and elite sprint/power athlete status. The AA genotype of the MCT1 T1470A polymorphism is associated with athletic performance and lower blood lactate concentrations after 30s WAnT and during intermittent sprint tests.