Empirical study of university sports in postwar Japan - the emergence and development of dual system of university sports -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tetsuya  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系地域協働教育学部門, 准教授 (10712284)
Research Collaborator HOSHINO Utsuru  早稲田大学, 大学院スポーツ科学研究科
MATSUSHITA Daiki  早稲田大学, 大学院スポーツ科学研究科
TOMITA Kousuke  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運動部 / 体罰 / 競争 / スポーツサークル / 多様性 / 実力主義 / 競技レベルの上昇 / スポーツを通じた進学・就職 / 大学運動部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, literature survey and interview survey were conducted with the aim of clarifying the actual conditions of the organization and activities of sports clubs and sports circles organized by university students in the highly economic growth period in Japan. As a result of the research, we got the conclusion that from the prewar period to the highly economic growth period, sports clubs changed to the world of competition based on the skills and physical performance of the sports, at the same time sports circles were established for the purpose of enjoying sports different from sports clubs, and the number of the circles and circle members increased in the 1960-70s.