Project/Area Number |
15K16469
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Nihon Fukushi University (2017-2018) Waseda University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEMURA Mizuho 日本福祉大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (70634351)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | スポーツ / 遺伝子ドーピング / スポーツ倫理学 / 生命倫理学 / アンチ・ドーピング教育 / エンハンスメント / 義務論 / 遺伝子の道徳的地位 / スポーツの価値 / 競技スポーツ / 身体 / 倫理 / カント / 身体所有権 / 自由 / 身体倫理 / スポーツ倫理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The theme of this research is that "Ethical research on genetic doping : from fundamental research to developing the code of conduct" and focused on the applied ethical considerations about genetic doping in competitive sports. Genetic doping is defined as "doping using genetic technology aiming at enhancement of athlete's physical ability rather than therapy". Especially the issue have become obvious and in reality after 21 Century. It could be pointed out that ethical considerations fall behind compared to scientific researches. According to such a background, I examined ethical problems on gene doping and presented possible solutions in this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2000年以降のバイオテクノロジーの進歩は目覚ましいものがある。このバイオテクノロジーがスポーツ界にも影響を及ぼしていることは周知の通りであり、とくにドーピング問題とは親和性が高いと言い得る。昨今では、遺伝子操作技術やゲノム編集技術を応用した、いわゆる遺伝子ドーピングが、現実的な懸念事項として認識されている。 スポーツ界における遺伝子ドーピングの問題は、非常に複雑であるがゆえに、明確化されてこなかった経緯がある。本研究を通して、遺伝子ドーピングの倫理的問題性を精査するとともに、対応策への提言、また学際的な研究ネットワークの構築に寄与した。