The relationship between the running velocity and the electromyogram for prosthetic sprinter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazufumi  金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10434549)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords短距離走 / 義足 / 表面筋電図 / 疾走速度 / 筋電図 / 全力疾走 / 速度変化 / 筋伝図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between the running velocity and the electromyogram for prosthetic sprinter.Prosthesis Sprinter was T44 class. Every year he is in the Japan Para Championships as an T&F athlete.The experiment was conducted twice. Surface electromyograms of both legs measured the vastus lateralis, vastus medialis, etc. Also, the tibialis anterior and gastrocnemius muscle on the healthy side were measured.The major results were as follows.
The maximum running velocity was expressed approximately 4.8 seconds after the start. The rate decrease of running velocity was 14.8%.The integrated value of the surface electromyogram of the Vastus Medialis during running was 1.4 times larger on the healthy side than on the prosthetic side.The average value of stride was 1.37 m on the prosthesis side and 1.40 m on the healthy side. The prosthetic limb side means kicking with the healthy side as the supporting leg and grounding on the prosthetic side.