Project/Area Number |
15K16471
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Kansai University of International Studies (2016-2018) Seisen University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Matsui Kota 関西国際大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (40739489)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 運動部活動 / 生徒と指導者の関係 / 依存性 / 自己決定性 / オーバーコミットメント / 心理的成長 / 高校運動部活動 / 自己決定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to examine students’ psychological growth in combination with students’ perceptions of their teacher in high school athletic clubs. Result of study showed the effects of teachers’ feedback on students’ intrinsic motivation changed by students’ perceptions. It’s not about what kind of feedback is not important; from who is important. Study suggested what is important for intrinsic motivation is not what kind of feedback, but what kind of relation. Result of study showed students’ psychological aspects changed by students’ perceptions of teachers. In the acceptance-control group, students were dependent, motivative and overcommitment, while it was the opposite in nonacceptance-noncontrol group. In the control group, students were dependent. In the acceptance group, students were adaptive. These studies could discuss students’ psychological growth in combination with students’ perception of their teacher emotionally and functionally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、運動部活動を取り巻く問題が頻発しており、特に指導者と生徒との間で起こる問題は、年々増加傾向にある。指導者と生徒の双方にとって、身体的にも心理的にも負荷の高い運動部活動においては、生徒の健全な心身の発達に寄与する指導方略の構築が急務である。本研究は、生徒と指導者の関係に着目し、どのような関係において指導者の関わりが生徒にどのように伝わり、生徒の心理的成長にどのように寄与しているかについて、指導現場に即した形で詳細に検討を行った。こうした本研究からの知見は、研究者のみならず、運動部活動に携わる指導者に対しても有益な情報を提供すると考えられる。