Improvement of regional brand through city marathon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Shiro  流通科学大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (70733096)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords市民マラソン / 地域ブランド / ブランド・パーソナリティ / パーソナリティ・フィット / イベント満足度 / ブランド認知 / 目的地・イメージ / 目的地・ロイヤリティ / 参加者 / 目的地イメージ / 目的地ロイヤリティ / スポーツイベント・パーソナリティ / 目的地・パーソナリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to investigate: the effects of personality fit between sporting events and destination on event satisfaction and destination loyalty; and the influences of event satisfaction on brand awareness, destination image, and destination loyalty. With regard to the research 1, the results showed that Excitement/ Competence in personality fit had a positive effect on the event satisfaction, while event satisfaction was an important predictor of destination loyalty. Regarding the research 2, the results indicated that event satisfaction had directly influenced on the brand awareness. Next, brand awareness had positive effects on infrastructure, attraction, and value of destination image. Finally, infrastructure, attraction, and enjoyment were an important factor of destination loyalty.