| Project/Area Number |
15K16476
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Kobe Design University |
Principal Investigator |
Okushima Dai 神戸芸術工科大学, その他部局等, 研究員 (70735307)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOGA Shunsaku 神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 名誉教授 (50125712)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 筋酸素動態 / 近赤外時間分解分光装置 / 有酸素性作業能力 / 近赤外時間分解分光法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the relationship of spatial heterogeneity (i.e., among/within active muscles) in muscle deoxygenation with aerobic exercise capacity. We tested 1) the relationship of muscle deoxygenation and aerobic exercise capacity (VO2peak), 2) the effect of high intensity exercise training on muscle deoxygenation, and 3) the effect of fractional inspired O2 concentration. In these investigations, we found the several observations demonstrating that the aerobic exercise capacity is influenced by the magnitude of muscle deoxygenation but not the spatial heterogeneity of muscle deoxygenation. This suggests the possibility that the aerobic exercise capacity is not associated with the spatial heterogeneity of muscle deoxygenation.