Afro-Brazilian culture Capoeira's underlying philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
HOSOTANI Yoko  四国大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (60389856)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカポエイラ / アフロ・ブラジル文化 / 身体技法 / マリーシア / 基層理念 / ブラジル / 駆け引き / 文化的固有性 / ブラジル文化 / ジンガ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the meaning of the underlying philosophy "Malicia" of Brazilian traditional martial arts Capoeira and to reexamine the body technique which embodies "Malicia" at the Capoeira game from the viewpoint of bargaining. The conclusions obtained are as follows. ①It is presumed that "Malicia" is derived from the meaning of malice and a positive meaning was added through the practice process of Capoeira. ② By adding three goals of "taking the back," "waiting" and "changing the direction" at the Capoeira game will make it possible for a bargaining with a "technique accompanying Malicia". In addition, Capoeira's characteristic step "Ginga" plays an important role in the realization of "Malicia".