Examination of effective psychological support for performance enhancement: from the viewpoint of expert psychological support practitioners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
Yonemaru Kenta  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学部, 契約研究員 (90708083)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Masashi  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00115411)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメンタルトレーニング / スポーツカウンセリング / 心理的課題 / 自立 / 対話 / アスリート / 実践研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify what was common between sport mental training and sport counseling and to discuss what approach of psychological support for performance enhancement was effective. We conducted that 1) An examination of the support strategies of expert psychological support practitioners, 2) Case studies of the individual psychological support. The results suggested that a psychological support practitioner approaches to an athlete based on “self-dialogue”was a commonality among sport mental training and sport counseling. And, it was significant for the psychological development and performance enhancements of athletes.